The Clock
The Best World Clock
Only for Mac
5,99 €
===============================================
Best Clock app I have seen for Mac (AU)
Fabulous design (US)
Absolutely excellent clock and time zone app (AU)
Simple! I use it everyday! Brilliant! (UK)
Perfect for Global Responsibilities(US)
===============================================
Completely redesigned, The Clock 4 Bigger than ever.
The Clock
• Keep track, easily and efficiently of your contacts in different time zones.
• Have a quick view on a Calendar, which can be integrated with the macOS Calendar
• Easily setup meetings with the Meeting Planner.
• Have a highlight on the Business Hours and Holidays of your subcontractors, customers, ...
• Highly customizable.
• Be reminded when to Take a Break and relax.
• Full Trackpad integration, swipe to travel trough time.
• Touch Bar and Notification Center Widget ready for your convenience.
• Window resizing and the responsive design to adapt to your need.
• HandOff with The Clock on your iPhone/iPad.
The World Clocks
• AM/PM or 24Hours.
• Analog or Digital Clock view.
• Choose among a wide range of complications
• Business Hours.
• Time offset.
• Sunrise/Sunset.
• Country.
• Time Zone offset (PDT, CDT, UTC…).
• Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow.
• AM/PM, 24H.
• Drag&Drop the world clocks to order them.
• Beautiful clock face displaying day and night.
• Personalize the world clock time format per cities.
• Change the city name.
• PDT, CDT, MDT, GMT… and more automatically adapting during daylight saving period.
Meeting Planner
• Meeting Planner Slider to travel through time.
• Business Hours led to check if your contact is in the working hours time frame.
• Select a date in the calendar for an accurate Daylight Saving adjustment.
• With the Calendar.app integration into The Clock have a quick look on your schedule
• With the Calendar Complication, automatically know if you are busy while planning a meeting.
• Export easily your schedule information by a simple copy/paste or share menu or Drag & Drop.
• Slider automatically round the time to 15/30 min.
Calendar
• Navigate the months with buttons, keyboard shortcuts, trackpad.
• Show/Hide the Calendar.
• Toggle week/month view.
• Show/Hide the weeks number.
• Select your referenced calendar for the week number. (Regional settings, or ISO 8601).
• Select a day in Meeting Planner for an accurate Daylight Saving adjustment.
• Highlight days off per city.
• Follow the macOS setting for calendar first day of the week or set your own...
• Choose to integrate or not with the macOS Calendar.
• Have a quick view on your calendar events.
• Calendar complication to immediately see what is coming next on your schedule.
Accessibility
• Voice Over.
• Dynamic Type for font size to adapt to your need.
• Color blind friendly.
• Haptic feedback (for Mac supporting it).
Other
• Choose between 4 beautiful themes (White/Dark/Daisy Blue/Deep Dark) with transparency or not.
• Select clock faces.
• Have the theme follow automatically the color of your appearance.
• Rearrange The Clock menu bar items by (shift) drag and drop.
• Keyboard Shortcuts for most common actions.
• Display the moon phase, and get all the moon phase informations.
• Backup/Restore your settings easily (Local, Dropbox, iCloud).
• Keep or not The Clock window floating above your desktop.
• Choose to access The Clock from the menu bar or from the Dock.
• Enjoy the Take a Break feature, and relax.
• Amazing Take a Break screen saver, displaying quotes among ~100 quotes in 8 genres or World Clock Map.
• Or the Take a Break screen saver, with your own text.
• And more …
• And with a real user manual to go deeper in the discovery of all the features.
more The Clock is ready for macOS 26 Tahoe.
• Minor bug fixes and improvements.
4.9.11 11/10/2025
The Clock is ready for macOS 26 Tahoe.
• Minor bug fixes and improvements.
4.9.9 26/09/2025
macOS Sequoia ready.
[Other] small Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.9.7 21/12/2024
macOS Sequoia ready.
[Other] small Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.9.6 27/11/2024
macOS Sequoia ready.
[Other] small Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.9.5 04/11/2024
[New] Widget, added light/dark highlight depending on the day/night at the location [Thanks Patrick]
4.9.1 18/12/2023
macOS Sonoma ready.
[Other] small Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.9 04/12/2023
macOS Ventura ready.
[Other] small Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.8 08/04/2023
[New] World Clock Complication new option Date.
[New] Calendar Complication "What's up Now". So you can now see the next event and current event.
[Improvement] Calendar list of events of current day is now automatically positioned to the current/next event.
[Bug Fixed] Playa del Carmen Time Zone Fixed.
[Other] Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.6.4 28/03/2022
[Bug Fix] Personalised Zoom links were not handled properly.
[Other] Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.6.3 17/12/2021
Ready for macOS 12 Monterey.
[New] macOS 12 Monterey Shortcuts.
[Other] Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.6.1 09/12/2021
Ready for macOS 12 Monterey.
[New] macOS 12 Monterey Shortcuts.
[New Calendar] Video Meeting Events are now highlighted in Calendar events.
[New Calendar] Simply join video call and open an event link by clicking on the video service or link icons.
[New Calendar] Events Notes, Location, URL are now displayed in tooltip for more detailed information.
[New Calendar] Click on an event will be now opened automatically in Fantastical if you are using it instead of the macOS Calendar.
[Improvement] Extra Widgets themes.
[Other] Bugs fixed and Improvements.
4.6 25/10/2021
- Fix for Catalina introduced in 4.5 (sorry for that).
- Ready for macOS Big Sur and the new M1 chip.
- Bugs Fixed and some improvements.
4.5.1 22/01/2021
- Ready for macOS Big Sur and the new M1 chip.
- Bugs Fixed and some improvements.
4.5 22/01/2021
Ready for macOS Big Sur.
4.4 12/11/2020
• Adds better compatibility and a new icon for upcoming OS releases
4.3 11/07/2020
Bugs Fixed and some improvements.
Thanks to Nadine, Leo, Peter, Stuart, Matt, Samuel... and all our customers for their suggestions and bug reports.
4.2 18/02/2020
Ready for macOS Catalina
Some bugs fixed and improvement
4.1 07/10/2019
version 4.0.5: Bigger than Ever Release
∙ [New] Select text with date and time from anywhere and convert to local time.
∙ [New] Drag and Drop text with date and time from anywhere to The Clock and automatically adjust the slider to it.
∙ [Bug fixed] While attached to the menu bar, sometime the clicks were going through the window.
∙ [Bug fixed] While attached to the menu bar, and menu bar hidden, the window was not showing while using the global keyboard shortcut.
∙ [Bug fixed] Other small bugs fixed.
version 4.0: Bigger than Ever Release
Everything is in the title. This new major release is so big that I will focus on the biggest new features. So many new features.
Very big ones!
∙ [New] The Clock is now available across all your devices. Mac, iPhone, iPad
∙ [New] Full new code using the most advanced Apple technology, to have the same consistent experience across all your devices.
∙ [New] The Clock window can now be resized as you want with the new responsive design (while detached from the menu bar). Meaning Full screen, Split screen and more.
∙ [New] The Clock now fully support the Touch Bar.
∙ [New] The Clock widget for the Notification Center.
∙ [New] Expanded Planner while the window is open large enough.
∙ [New] Drag and Drop the meeting planner panel now possible.
∙ [New] Continuity available between all your devices.
∙ [New] Accessibility with the support of Dynamic Type font.
∙ [New] Accessibility with a color blind friendly mode.
∙ [New] Menubar time and date custom format.
∙ [New] Pomodoro mode now available for Take a Break.
∙ [New] Calendar toggle week view, month view.
∙ [New] Complications can be displayed left or right side. With 3 more complications too.
∙ [New] Daylight saving icons will appear before the date of change.
∙ [New] Daisy blue theme.
Big ones!
∙ [New] The Clock interface and experience has been refined.
∙ [New] Backup to iCloud now available.
∙ [New] New Cities added. You can now add Exchange Markets and more.
∙ [New] Drag and Drop the today button and get a timestamp.
∙ [New] Calendar delegates are now supported.
∙ [New] Define when the yearly quarter start.
∙ [New] The Clock can now be in Dock Mode without the menu bar.
∙ [New] Haptic feedback.
∙ [New] And many more.
4.0.5 09/11/2018
version 4.0: Bigger than Ever Release
Everything is in the title. This new major release is so big that I will focus on the biggest new features. So many new features.
Very big ones!
∙ [New] The Clock is now available across all your devices. Mac, iPhone, iPad
∙ [New] Full new code using the most advanced Apple technology, to have the same consistent experience across all your devices.
∙ [New] The Clock window can now be resized as you want with the new responsive design (while detached from the menu bar). Meaning Full screen, Split screen and more.
∙ [New] The Clock now fully support the Touch Bar.
∙ [New] The Clock widget for the Notification Center.
∙ [New] Expanded Planner while the window is open large enough.
∙ [New] Drag and Drop the meeting planner panel now possible.
∙ [New] Continuity available between all your devices.
∙ [New] Accessibility with the support of Dynamic Type font.
∙ [New] Accessibility with a color blind friendly mode.
∙ [New] Menubar time and date custom format.
∙ [New] Pomodoro mode now available for Take a Break.
∙ [New] Calendar toggle week view, month view.
∙ [New] Complications can be displayed left or right side. With 3 more complications too.
∙ [New] Daylight saving icons will appear before the date of change.
∙ [New] Daisy blue theme.
Big ones!
∙ [New] The Clock interface and experience has been refined.
∙ [New] Backup to iCloud now available.
∙ [New] New Cities added. You can now add Exchange Markets and more.
∙ [New] Drag and Drop the today button and get a timestamp.
∙ [New] Calendar delegates are now supported.
∙ [New] Define when the yearly quarter start.
∙ [New] The Clock can now be in Dock Mode without the menu bar.
∙ [New] Haptic feedback.
∙ [New] And many more.
4.0 01/11/2018
macOS Sierra supported.
version 3.1: Go even further Release
#Go further in Features
•[New] Select/Deselect all the world clocks for copy/paste with cmd+A.
•[New] Share Menu added to the copy/paste menu.
•[New] "Go to Date" panel. Can be activated with shift+cmd+T.
•[New] You can now add simple quick Notes to a world clock.
•[New] Take a Break, custom duration added.
•[New] World clock Complication Monday/Tuesday added.
•[New] World clock Complication Time Zone Offset, Dynamic profile added.
•[New] World clock custom format to display seconds added.
•[New] Open Apple Calendar from The Clock while clicking an event.
•[New] Added few missing reported cities in the database and a planet ;)
•[New] Option to reverse color moon illumination.
•[New] Date as Icon can now display Date & Month, Date & Week Day or only the day date as before.
•[New] Multi-Display. In Window Detached mode/Dock Mode, The Clock window is now automatically repositioned on the proper display after a detach/re-attach of the external display, and as well at login.
#Go further in Accessibility
From 3.0 The Clock started to introduce slightly different icons to help the color blind community. This new version 3.1, goes further in the accessibility.
•[New] You can now make the font bigger in the menu bar.
•[New] The Clock is now 100% ready for VoiceOver. Thanks to Scott H. for the idea and testing.
#Go further for the Dreamers
Dreaming about Mars, want to know the local time on Opportunity, Rover, Olympus Mons, ... you want to know when the sun will rise or set on Mars on Curiosity?... You can now do this with The Clock.
I have added to the cities database all the regular sites from NASA Mars24, and as well created MTC time zones based on Michael Allison and Robert Schmunk definition. By default the time is given at Local Mean Time Zone. You can change this time reference from the world clock preferences panel. The sunrise/sunset complication has been updated to calculate the one on Mars too.
While in the process, I have added to the database the International Space Station.
NB: This is an introductory feature. If you have suggestions or correction to be done on this new feature email me, Tweet,... as always I'm listening. The mission time and mission sol are not yet part of this version.
#And the bugs fixed and improvements
•[Bug Fixed] Sometime a white square in calendar event was appearing for the users with the system set with scrollbar always visible.
•[Bug Fixed] Time difference Complication ahead/behind for less than 1 hour was not reported properly.
•[Bug Fixed] Today/tomorrow Complication around first day of the month not reported properly.
•[Bug Fixed] Copy/Paste feature. The order of the world clocks was not respecting your defined order.
•[Bug Fixed] El Capitan font proportional issue while using seconds is definitely solved. When using seconds The Clock is now using mono spacing.
•[Bug Fixed] The master timer was not ticking properly in Dock mode.
•[Bug Fixed] The time was not updating quickly enough after coming back from sleep.
•[Bug Fixed] Take a break screensaver was not displayed if the icon was not in menu bar.
•[Bug Fixed] Take a Break. While away and not in Smart Mode, if the Mac become idle, the timer is now reset.
•[Bug Fixed] MultiScreen - Attached Mode The Clock window could be cut off at the edge of the external screen.
•[Bug Fixed] MultiScreen - Desktop Mode where The window clock could disappear after a new screen arrangement.
•[Bug Fixed] Calendar Events - Title date was sometime wrong when an event was spanning over few days.
•[Improvement] Calendar Events - Events spanning over few days now display better time labeling.
•[Improvement] Take a Break timer on the screensaver was not always properly centered.
•[Improvement] Close Panels (Calendar Event, World Clock Prefs, Preferences) with esc key now working as expected.
•And few other minor bugs and improvement and few cities timezones update.
3.1 15/06/2016
Maintenance Release :
[Bug Fixes] Digital menu bar clock moving slighly with the use of new proportional font from El Capitan.
[Bug Fixes] 12:00 AM/PM bug display was updating AM/PM only at 12:01.
[Bug Fixes] City name was not displayed in menu bar if City alias was created.
[Bug Fixes] UI Bug with world clock scroll bar while using "show scroll bar always" in the system preferences.
[New] Nautical Time Zones added (as new cities) for our Navy friends.
3.0.1 26/10/2015
Completely redesigned for El Capitan and Yosemite, The Clock 3 goes even further than before.
Dear valued customers,
Thanks for your trust, feedback and support all those years. After few months of coding, the completely redesigned for El Capitan and Yosemite new version 3 is ready. I hope, this new release will meet and go beyond your expectations.
Fabrice Leyne
[New] The redesigned new version of The Clock. 100% new code, 100% new graphics, more features. Rebuilt for El Capitan and Yosemite! to prepare for the future.
[New] The Clock 3 is based on the features strenghs of the previous versions and going even further.
[New] Swipe the calendar to change the months, swipe above your World Clocks to move the Meeting Planner slider. Double-tap with two fingers to go to today, Double-tap with two fingers to reset the slider. Or navigate as before.
[New] Once you find a good time for your meeting, select your world clocks and right click to copy/paste your date/time to email your teams or customers. And yes, you can define your own formats.
[New] The Clock 3 introduce the concept of Complications for your world clocks. Such as Time Zone difference, Today/Yesterday, Business Hours, Sunrise/Sunset, and more. For a true personal experience.
[New] The Clock 3 can now display quickly, if you wish, all your calendar events, synched with the OS X Calendar app.
[New] The Clock 3 Calendar introduce as well a complication which is "What's next on your daily schedule". Easier to know if you are busy while planning your next meeting.
[New] The Clock 3 cities database now handle the generic Time Zone such as PDT, EDT, and others. And these time zones are automatically changing from Standard Time to Time Saving as needed.
[New] The Clock 3 cities, countries database is translated in 15 languages, better time formatter for many countries. Including right to left layout.
[New] The Clock 3 bottom window is now free of icons except the general menu icon. This to avoid the problem to access the icons while the Meeting Planner is activated.
[New] Yosemite/El Capitan window Transparency is now available.
[New] Calendar week can now be based on ISO8601 or as before the System calendar.
[New] Fine tune World Clock time format per cities.
[New] Accessibily improvement for color blind users.
[New] Drag & Drop the icons in the menu bar in the order you wish (shift key + drag).
[New] Brand new Take a Break feature.
[New] Brand new The Clock user manual.
[New] And more to discover...
3.0 11/10/2015
[Bug Fix] Dropbox compatibility with Yosemite.
2.8.2 15/10/2014
[Bug Fix] for 10.7.x users which prevent them to open the Preferences panel.
[New] Back To Time is getting enhanced features and will be now known has "Meeting Planner".
[New] Additional to the Meeting Planner slider, you can select the day of your meeting. No surprise anymore, if the Daylight Saving offset is changing on the day of your meeting. Thanks to Rachel for this very good suggestion.
[New] Backup/Restore The Clock settings to your Dropbox.
[New] Meeting Planner. New Keyboard Shorcuts to navigate through time.
[New] Working Hours can now be fined tuned to 30 mins.
[New] Swipe with the trackpad and navigate through the Calendar.
[New] Brand new User Manual available from the help menu. "The Clock Help"
[New] A lot of keyboard shorcuts to be discovered in the new User Manual.
[Improvement] Meeting Planner. Now Meeting Planner result time is automatically rounded to 15 or 30 minutes for better readability.
[Improvement] Add more cities to the database, and correct 1 time zone mistake.
[Bug Fix] Multi monitors small bug fix while going back and forth between monitors.
[Bug Fix] Other small Bug fixes.
2.8.1 17/09/2014
The Clock is ready for macOS 26 Tahoe.
• Minor bug fixes and improvements.
more Version 4.9.11 11/10/2025
Data Not Collected The developer does not collect any data from this app.